Visas to Belarus | Lähialuematkat

Visas to Belarus

Visas to belarus

Printable Visa Application Forms

ATTENTION! Starting from 1st July 2014 Consulate of the Republic of Belarus will require all visa applicants to provide a certificate of valid travel insurance.  Insurance is also required from the applications made earlier, if the visa starts from 1st July 2014 forward.  

Travellers to Belarus need a visa. The visa is personal and determinate. It gives permission to cross the border and stay in the country. The type of the visa is based on the reason for the trip (e.g. tourism or business) and the lenght of the stay, for instance. 
Acquiring a suitable visa is fast and easy through us. Please note the following factors when ordering a visa:

Exception to the visa regulation: Airline passengers visiting Belarus up to 5 days will be able to enter the country visa free. This only applies passengers flying to Minsk airport. The regulation will apply 80 nationalities including EU. Kindly note, this visa free regime does not apply people arriving to Belarus from Russia or departing to Russia.

Purpose of Stay

For the visa to be granted a declaration of the purpose of the trip must be made. Business visas are meant for travellers, whose trip is related to work. Tourist visas are meant for travellers, whose trip is related to holiday.

Visa Type

Visa type depends mainly on the number of border crossings.  

Single-Entry Visa

A single-entry visa is valid for maximum 30 days and is valid for one return trip. The visa will be stamped upon entering and exiting the country. After one use the visa is void.

Double-Entry Visa

A double-entry visa allows for two trips to Belarus within three (3) months. The visa is only available for business travellers.

Multiple-Entry Visa

A multiple-entry visa allows for several trips to Belarus. The visa is valid for three (3) months and is only available for business travellers.

Group Visa

When travelling in a group of at least ten (10) people, the group can apply for a group visa.

Transit Visa

The transit visa entitles its holder to travel through Belarus.The transit visa is valid for 48 hours.

Prices (for finnish passport holders only, others, please check the availability and price in our office) 

Single-Entry

Type of Visa Purpose of Stay Valid For Delivery Time Price
Single-Entry Visa Tourism or Business 1-30 days 6-8 working days 99 €
Single-Entry Visa, fast processing Tourism or Business, fast processing 1-30 days 1-4 working days 199 €

Double-Entry Visas

You need an invitation from a Belarusian company for the double-entry visa.

Type of Visa Purpose of Stay Valid For Delivery Time Price
Double-Entry Visa Tourist or Business 1-30 days 6-8 working days 109 €
Double-Entry Visa Business 3 months 6-8 working days 109 €
Double-Entry Visa, fast processing Business 3 months 1-4 working days 199 €

Multiple-Entry Visas

Type of Visa Purpose of Stay Valid For Delivery Time Price
Multiple-Entry Visa Business 3 months 6-8 working days 109 €
Multiple-Entry Visa, fast processing Business 3 months 1-4 working days 199 €

Group Visas

Minimi 5 henkilöä.

Type of Visa Purpose of Stay Valid For Delivery Time Price
Group Visa Tourism 1-30 days 8-10 working days 45 €
Group Visa, under 14-years old  Tourism 1-30 days 8-10 working days 20 €
Group Visa, fast processing Tourism 1-30 days 4-6 working days 65 €

Transit Visas

Type of Visa Purpose of Stay Valid For Delivery Time Price
Single-Entry Transit Visa Tourism or Business 48 hours 6-8 working days 99 € 
Single-Entry Transit Visa, fast processing Tourism or Business 48 hours 1-4 working days 179 €
Double-Entry Transit Visa Tourism or Business 48 hours 6-8 working days 99 €
Double-Entry Transit Visa, fast processing Tourism or Business 48 hours 1-4 working days 179 €

Children under 14 years of age

Type of Visa Valid For Delivery Time Price
Single-Entry Visa, own passport 1-30 days. 6-8 working days 49 €
Single-Entry Visa, own passport, fast processing 1-30 days 1-4 working days 49 €

Required documents

The following documents are required for a visa application: valid passport, passport photograph, completed visa application form and hotel voucher (for tourist visa) or information of inviting organization/person (for business visa).

Passport

  • The passport must be valid for at least three (3) months after the validity of the visa ends and there must be empty pages. The passport must be completely intact; if any page is even partially detached, the visa application might be rejected.

Photograph

  • The application must include one official coloured passport photograph. The size should be 3,5 x 4,5 cm. The photograph cannot be more than six (6) months old.The official passport photographs can take at the Russian tour's office in Vuorimihenkatu for a separate fee (10 euros for 8 photpgraphs). At Central railways station's office we don't take photos, but there are photograph shops nearby. 

Visa Application

  • The visa application must be completed according to the instructions. When applying for a visa, always fill in the order form for a visa application, indicating the requested visa type and method of delivery. If the visa application or order form have been completed inadequately and Russian Tours cannot reach the applicant, Russian Tours is not responsible for possible mistakes in the visa or visa delivery

Insurance Certificate 

  • ATTENTION. Starting from 1st July 2014 Consulate of the Republic of Belarus will require all visa applicants to provide certificate of valid travel insurance. Insurance is also required from the applications made earlier, if the visa starts from 1st July 2014 forward. Insurance certificate should be in English. There must be information about the dates, insurance number, name as well as information that insurance covers medical expenses and repatriation. There must be also logo/stamp of insurance company along with name and contact details of the insurer. 

Information on inviting party or hotel voucher

Single or Double-Entry is required to indicating the purpose of visiting , the contact information of inviting organization or person in the visa application.  (Please see number 20-21 in the visa application form).

Business visa application can request for Single-Entry with a validity of visa maximum 10 days.Business visa application is needed to attach the invitation letter from your company and the company in Belarus.The invitation letter should be notified the company's information, the purpose of inviting and the company or organization's contact information. 

The tourist visa application must include formal confirmation of a hotel booking (official voucher). Include a stamped accommodation confirmation issued by the hotel, containing the names of all passengers. NB! The consulate of Belarus does not accept accommodation confirmations done by any online booking system. We can request the online confirmation (such as booking.com) from the hotel on your behalf, but smaller hostels / lodgings may not grant the confirmation.

Group Visa

In addition the group visa requires the name of the group leader, travel dates and place.

Visa terms and conditions

Russian Tours Ltd is not responsible for any price changes made by the consulate or the Interior Ministry of Belarus, nor for the costs occurred by changes in the visa process or regulations. All prices are presented without liability.

You can enquire about processed visas directly from our visa service, tel. 09-6689 5735.

Visa application form to Belarus

Downloadable visa application forms and instuctions.